Trio Sonata in D minor, H.569 (Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel)

Authorship Note
This work was formerly attributed to Johann Sebastian Bach as BWV 1036.


Contents

Performances

Sheet Music

Scores

PDF scanned by D-B
Tim.willis1685 (2018/11/5)

Publisher. Info. Holograph manuscript, n.d.[1747].
Copyright
Misc. Notes Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin (D-B): Mus.ms. Bach P 357 (2)
Purchase
Javascript is required for this feature.

Javascript is required to submit files.

General Information

Work Title Trio Sonata
Alternative. Title Sonata a 1 Fl[auto] Trav[erso]. 1 Violino e Basso
Composer Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel
Opus/Catalogue NumberOp./Cat. No. H.569 ; Wq.145
I-Catalogue NumberI-Cat. No. ICB 218
Key D minor
Movements/SectionsMov'ts/Sec's 3 movements:
  1. Allegretto
  2. Largo
  3. Allegro
Year/Date of CompositionY/D of Comp. 1747, Berlin
First Publication. 1904
Composer Time PeriodComp. Period Classical
Piece Style Baroque
Instrumentation flute, violin, continuo
Related Works This Sonata is a revision of an early work from 1731; Violin Sonata in D minor
Extra Locations Autograph included in a collection of 16 Trio Sonatas

Misc. Comments

According to Grove Music's article on CPE Bach, "Trios are found among Bach’s earliest compositions; they include a work (now lost) for violin, viola and bass, which according to the Nachlass-Verzeichnis(p.65, no.1) was ‘prepared together with Johann Sebastian Bach’. These works were revised while Bach was in Berlin; only in the case of H569 (W145) has the original version survived (as BWV1036). Comparison of the two versions shows Bach’s outstanding early talent and the tremendous progress he made by the time he produced the later version: the introductory fantasia and closing movement were cut, the two other movements thoroughly revised and a new opening movement added. In the 1740s, then, Bach entirely abandoned the basic four-movement form of the trio, which was initially at least as important to him as the three-movement form."

However, Grove's article on JS Bach says "Investigations of source material have also led to the solution of crucial questions of authenticity, particularly in connection with the early works but also affecting some of the later ones. . . . Some instrumental works, such as BWV835–8, 969–70, 1024 and 1036–7, have been assigned to other composers." Their works list says "1036 Sonata, d, 2 vn, hpd by C.P.E. Bach".

Although the two articles were written by different people, one can probably conclude that even the early version, was not the work of JS Bach, but CPE Bach under the supervision of his father. It just was wrongly assigned to JS Bach. However, that still leaves two radically different versions of this trio sonata, with a substantial amount not in common.

The early version was mistakenly attributed to JS Bach when the manuscript resurfaced at the beginning of the 20th century. It was then published twice in the 1920s as arrangements (or 'reconstructions') for two violins and continuo. CPE Bach's authorship was not acknowledged until the 1950s, through comparison with H.569.