Category talk:Weber, Carl Heinrich

Balmer & Weber

need to verify this, but according to a page at WSU Libraries - need verification on this - publisher Balmer & Weber (which published several works by "C.H. Weber") was founded by Charles Balmer and Carl Heinrich Weber in 1848 before being sold to Leo Faisst in 1907. This would make identification of works published by Balmer & Weber and advertised as being by "C.H. Weber" as works by Carl Heinrich Weber much closer to certain (as in, not a different C. H. Weber - this is in fact not an over-picky issue; consider compositions advertised as by James H. Rogers, some of which may be by James Hotchkiss Rogers and some, according to a librarian at the Library of Congress - who informs me that some studies of the works by people who know these composers have been done to make the latter attribution more- comfortable anyway if not certain (I forget exactly what he wrote alas!) ...- by his contemporary James Henderson Rogers. I wish I were joking...) Eric 20:19, 3 March 2011 (UTC)

Is H. Weber's "The Storm" by C. H. Weber?

Hallo. Does anyone know if Carl Heinrich Weber is the H. Weber who wrote a rather odd piece called "The Storm"? (This can be seen at either http://nla.gov.au/nla.mus-an5878140 or http://nla.gov.au/nla.mus-an8934842 .)

It seems that H. Weber's first name is Henry, as can be seen from the Library of Congress's entry for this piece - and Henry is an Anglicization of Heinrich. (The Library of Congress's on-line copy has a page missing, and wrongly substituted with a page from some other piece, so the complete piece is best seen on the nla.gov.au web site (Australian National Library), as cited above.)

Equally oddly, distinct similarities between this can be seen in Charles Kunkel's "Alpine Storm" (which can be found on this site, here: http://www.imslp.org/wiki/Alpine_Storm_%28Kunkel,_Charles%29). It can scarcely be denied that one piece is a rather uncomfortably close imitation of the other (plagiarism, even?), despite points of differences - so I wonder which one was written first. Due to inconsistent dates cited by different editions of Weber's piece, it is not clear which was written first, although I believe Kunkel's piece, which is from 1888, is considerably superior musically. (The more difficult ending (labelled "Finale II - for very advanced performers") is far more interesting than the ordinary ending, quite clever really, and I would think not unduly difficult for anyone who can master the piece as a whole, and definitely worth putting in the effort to learn.)

I'm not aware of any source at all that has linked these two pieces, and commented on the undeniable similarity between the two pieces. M.J.E. 06:45, 4 March 2011 (UTC)

Regarding who wrote "The Storm"

In response to the question of who wrote "The Storm" I can add a passage I have which was written by Carl Heinrich (Henry) Weber's wife, Margaret. She was my great-great-great grandmother. This is from a letter she wrote in 1904 when she was 80. It is addressed "To my beloved Carleton:" "For my grandchildren and great grandchildren". It tells the story of her life and ends with a little paragraph about her husband's music. She writes:

""I wish you to possess yourselves of some of the beautiful music published by your grandfather, especially the Te-Deum; The Sweet Serenade; Sleep, Lady Sleep; the song Blow, Bugle, Blow; and the centennial music, Fair Tennessee; the Storm was his most popular piece and made over fifty thousand dollars for its owner who had bought it for six dollars and some cents from your grandfather."

Thank you. Eric 08:11, 23 February 2012 (UTC)
Thanks, Eric, for this information - although you wrote it nearly two years ago, I have only belatedly seen it just tonight - so many pages on this site, and I cannot monitor all I have posted on regularly.
I think you and I have crossed paths before on this site, so I do remember you - fancy you having that connection with the composer of this piece, which I have known about for maybe 30 years. You may recall me as a person who frequently makes nitpicky, pedantic points about any scores I see - wrong keys, missing pages, anything like that - always in a spirit of helpfulness, though, I hope, not in a complaining way, and always with the aim of helping make this site a more accurate source of information about music generally.
Have you read my comments higher on this page, drawing attention to similarities with a piece called "Alpine Storm" by Charles Kunkel? (I am, to my knowledge, the first person to draw attention to this.) Do you agree with me that this is unlikely to be coincidence? As I said above, it was unclear to me which piece was written first, owing to different dates attributed to Weber's piece in different editions. Do you know which one was written first? M.J.E. 05:39, 15 December 2013 (EST)
I remember you though not the Kunkel/H. Weber discussion :) I don't know offhand. (Kunkel's work was published in 1888, and while it was published by Kunkel Bros., it might still be from a few years earlier, still.) However, H. Weber's "The Storm" is mentioned by The Etude in a concert program in its issue of November 1885 (p.241). So it may be an earlier work. (Maybe.) Does that help? Eric 00:03, 22 December 2013 (EST)

(erm, btw, I did not write that information- someone unsigned did whose IP I should put in there (my grandparents' surnames were not Weber...) - mine was just the "Thank you" above...) - Eric