List of works by Witold Lutosławski

This list is manually maintained, therefore some of the available pieces may not yet be linked from this page. For an automatically generated alphabetical list of all available pieces, please see
Category:Lutosławski, Witold Roman.

A list of works in the composer category that are not included here can be found on this page.
Please consult the manual of style for creating composer work lists.

Source: WorldCat

Lutosławski rearranged many of his pieces as needed by performers or ensembles. His primary arrangements, both of entire pieces and select movements, are listed as numbered items below their source material.

English translations are provided in parentheses immediately after Polish titles, when necessary.

Contents

Works

Orchestral, Chamber, and Vocal

  • Prelude for piano (1922)
  • Juvenilia for piano (1923-1926)
  • Kołysanka E-dur (Lullaby in E major) for piano (1926)
  • Three Preludes for piano (1927)
  • Sonata for violin and piano (1927)
  • Sonata for violin and piano (1928)
  • Poème for piano (1928)
  • Variations for piano (1929)
  • Taniec Chimery (Dance of the Chimera) for piano (1930)
  • Scherzo for orchestra (1930)
  • Hasło uczniów Państwowego Gimnazjum im. Stefana Batorego w Warszawie (Hymn of the Pupils of the Stefan Batory State Gymnasium in Warsaw) for mixed chorus (1931)
  1. Hasło uczniów Państwowego Gimnazjum im. Stefana Batorego w Warszawie for men's chorus (1931)
  • Harun al Raszyd (Haroun al Rashid) for orchestra (1931)
  • Wodnica and Kołysanka lipowa (Water Nymph and Linden Lullaby) for voice and piano (1934)
  • Sonata for Piano (1934)
  • Double Fugue for orchestra (1936)
  • Prelude and Aria for piano (1936)
  • Requiem aeternam and Lacrimosa for choir and orchestra (1937)
  1. Lacrimosa for soprano, choir, and orchestra (1937)
  2. Lacrimosa for soprano and organ (1937)
  • Symphonic Variations for orchestra (1936-1938)
  • Two Studies for piano (1940-1941)
  • Wariacje na temat Paganiniego (Variations on a Theme of Paganini) for two pianos (1941)
  1. Wariacje na temat Paganiniego for piano and orchestra (1977-1978)
  • Pieśni walki podziemnej (Songs of the Underground Struggle) for voice and piano (1942-1944)
  1. Żelazny marsz (Iron March) for mixed chorus (1951)
  • 50 drobnych utworów polifonicznych (Fifty Contrapuntal Studies) for various instruments (1943-1944)
  • Trio for oboe, clarinet, and bassoon (1944-1945)
  • Melodie ludowe (Folk Melodies) for piano (1945)
  1. Pięć melodii ludowych (Five Folk Melodies) for string orchestra (1952)
  2. Cztery melodie śląskie (Four Silesian Melodies) for four violins (1954)
  • Trzy kolędy (Three Carols) for vocal solos, unison mixed chorus, and chamber ensemble (1945)
  • Dwadzieścia kolęd (Twenty Carols) for voice and piano (1946)
  1. Twenty Polish Carols for soprano, female choir, and chamber orchestra (1984-1989)
  • Symphony No. 1 for orchestra (1941-1947)
  • Piosenki dziecinne (Six Children's Songs) for voice and piano (1947)
  1. Piosenki dziecinne for unison children's choir and instruments (1952)
  2. Piosenki dziecinne for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (1952-1953)
  3. Dwie piosenki dziecinne for voice ad lib. and string orchestra (1973)
  • Spóźniony słowik and O panu Tralalińskim (The Belated Nightingale and About Mr. Tralaliński) for voice and piano (1947)
  1. Spóźniony słowik and O panu Tralalińskim for voice and chamber orchestra
  • Overture for Strings (1949)
  • Lawina (The Snowslide) for soprano and piano (1949)
  • Mała suita (Little Suite) for chamber orchestra (1950)
  1. Mała suita for orchestra (1951)
  • Służba Polsce (Service to Poland) for unison chorus and piano (1950)
  1. Służba Polsce for men's chorus and piano (1951)
  • Wyszłabym ja (I would Marry) for unison chorus and piano (1950)
  1. Wyszłabym ja for mixed chorus (1951)
  • Zwycięska droga (The Road of Victory) for unison chorus and piano (1950)
  • Słomkowy łańcuszek i inne dziecinne utwory (Strawchain and Other Songs) for soprano, mezzo-soprano, flute, oboe, two clarinets, and bassoon (1950-1951)
  • Tryptyk śląski (Silesian Triptych) for soprano and orchestra (1951)
  • Recitativo e arioso for violin and piano (1951)
  • Wiosna (Spring) for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra (1951)
  1. Piosenka o złotym listku and Majowa nocka (Song of the Golden Leaf and May Night) for mezzo-soprano and piano (1952)
  • Jesień (Autumn) for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra (1951)
  • Dziesięć polskich pieśni ludowych na tematy żołnierskie (Ten Polish Folksongs on Soldiers' Themes) for male chorus (1951)
  • Naprzód idziemy (Forward We Go) for unison chorus and piano (1951)
  1. Naprzód idziemy for mixed chorus (1951)
  • Nowa Huta for unison chorus and piano (1952)
  • Najpiękniejszy sen (The Most Beautiful Dream) for unison chorus and piano (1952)
  1. Najpiękniejszy sen for mixed chorus (1952)
  2. Najpiękniejszy sen for male chorus (1952)
  • Srebrna szybka and Muszelka (A Silver Windowpane and A Little Shell) for voice and piano (1952)
  1. Muszelka and Srebrna szybka for voice and chamber orchestra (1953)
  • Bukoliki (Bucolics) for piano (1952)
  1. Bukoliki for viola and cello (1962)
  • Towarzysz (Comrade) for voice and piano (1952)
  1. Towarzysz for mixed chorus and orchestra (1952)
  • Wiosenny tydzień (Spring Week) for male chorus and orchestra (1952)
  • Śpiew o tarninie (Song about a Sloe-Tree) for voice and piano (pre-1953)
  • Kto pierwszy (Who First) for unison chorus and piano (1953)
  • Narciarski patrol (Ski Patrol) for unison chorus and piano (1953)
  • Skowronki (Larks) for unison chorus and piano (1953)
  • Dziesięć tańców polskich (Ten Polish Dances) for chamber orchestra (1953)
  • Miniatura per due pianoforti (Miniature for Two Pianos) (1953)
  • Trzy utwory dla młodzieży (Three Pieces for the Young) for piano (1953)
  • Pióreczko and Wróbelek (A Little Feather and A Little Sparrow) for voice and piano (1953)
  1. Wróbelek and Pióreczko for voice and chamber orchestra (1953)
  • Wianki and Pożegnanie wakacji (Wreaths and Goodbye to Holiday) for voice and piano (1953)
  • Trzy fragmenty (Three Fragments) for flute and harp (1953)
  • Śpijże, śpij (Sleep, Sleep) for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra (1954)
  • Zimowy walc (Winter Waltz) for piano (pre-1954)
  • Idzie nocka (Nightfall) for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra (1954)
  • Four Children's Songs for unison choir and chamber orchestra (1953-1954)
  • Warzywa (Vegetables) for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra (1954)
  • Trudny rachunek (Hard Arithmetic) for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra (1954)
  • Dmuchawce (Dandelions) for orchestra (1954)
  • Concerto for Orchestra (1950-1954)
  • Cztery sygnały orkiestrowe (Four Orchestral Fanfares) (1954)
  • Preludia taneczne (Dance Preludes) for clarinet and piano (1954)
  1. Preludia taneczne for clarinet and chamber orchestra (1955)
  2. Preludia taneczne for wind quintet and string quartet (1959)
  • Zasłyszana melodyjka (An Overheard Tune) for piano (1957)
  • Pięć pieśni na głos żeński i fortepian do słów Kazimiery Iłłakowiczówny (Five Songs for Female Voice and Piano after Poems by Kazimera Iłłakowiczówny) (1956-1957)
  1. Pięć pieśni na głos żeński i 30 instrumentów do słów Kazimiery Iłłakowiczówny (Five Songs for Female Voice and 30 Solo Instruments after Poems by Kazimera Iłłakowiczówny) (1958)
  • Muzyka żałobna (Funeral Music) for string orchestra (1954-1958)
  • Nocny Marek (Night Owl) for voice and piano (1956-1958)
  • Jedna gałązeczka (A Twiglet) for voice and piano (1956-1958)
  • Piosenka na Prima Aprilis (A Song on April Fools' Day) for voice and piano (1958)
  • Kuku, kuku for voice and piano (1958)
  • Bajka iskierki i inne piosenki dla dzieci (The Tale of the Little Spark and other Children's Songs) for voice and piano (1958)
  • Na Wroniej ulicy w Warszawie (On Wronia Street in Warsaw) for voice and piano (1958)
  • Sześć kolęd (Six Christmas Carols) for three recorders (1959)
  • Trzy piosenki dziecinne (Three Children's Songs) for voice and piano (1959)
  • Three Postludes for orchestra (1958-1960)
  • Jeux vénitiens (Venetian Games) for chamber orchestra (1961)
  • Trois poèmes d'Henri Michaux for five sopranos, five altos, five tenors, five basses, and wind orchestra (1961-1963)
  • String Quartet (1964)
  • Paroles tissées (Woven Words) for tenor and chamber orchestra (1965)
  • Symphony No. 2 for orchestra (1965-1967)
  • Invention for piano (1968)
  • Livre pour orchestre (1968)
  • Concerto for Cello and Orchestra (1969-1970)
  • Preludes and Fugue for seven violins, three violas, two cellos, and bass (1970-1972)
  • Sacher Variation for cello (1975)
  • Les espaces du sommeil for baritone and orchestra (1975)
  • Mi-parti for orchestra (1975-1976)
  • Novelette for orchestra (1978-1979)
  • Epitaph for oboe and piano (1979)
  • Double Concerto for oboe, harp, and chamber orchestra (1979-1980)
  • Grave. Metamorfozy for cello and piano (1981)
  1. Grave. Metamorfozy for cello and string orchestra (1981)
  • Nie dla Ciebie (Not for You) for soprano and piano (1981)
  • Mini Overture for brass quintet (1982)
  • Who Can Say for chorus (1982)
  • Symphony No. 3 for orchestra (1981-1983)
  • Chain 1 for woodwind quintet, trumpet, trombone, percussion, harpsichord, and string quintet (1983)
  • The Holly and the Ivy for unison voices and piano (1984)
  • For Martin Nordwall for clarinet (1984)
  • Partita for violin and piano (1984)
  1. Partita for violin and orchestra (1988)
  • Tune. Trumpet Fanfare (1985)
  • Chain 2. Dialogue for violin and orchestra (1984-1987)
  • Chain 3 for orchestra (1985)
  • Fanfare for Louisville for orchestra (1986)
  • Fanfare for CUBE for brass quintet (1987)
  • Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (1987-1988)
  • Slides for woodwind quintet, percussion, piano, violin, viola, cello, and bass (1988)
  • Prelude for the Guildhall School of Music and Drama for orchestra (1989)
  • Lullaby for Anne-Sophie for violin and piano (1989)
  • Fanfare for the University of Lancaster for orchestral brass and snare drum (1989)
  • Interlude for orchestra (1989)
  • Tarantella for baritone and piano (1990)
  • Chantefleurs et Chantefables for soprano and orchestra
  • Symphony No. 4 for orchestra (1988-1992)
  • Subito for violin and piano (1992)
  • Fanfare for the Los Angeles Philharmonic for orchestra (1993)

Film

  • Gore (Fire) (1935-1936)
  • Uwaga (Beware!) (1935-1936)
  • Zwarcie (Short-Circuit) (1935-1936)
  • Odrą do Bałtyku (Along the Oder to the Baltic) (1945)
  • Suita Warszawska (Warsaw Suite) (1946)

Incidental

  • Harun al Raszyd (Haround al Rashid) (1931)
  • Amfitrion 38 (1946-1952)
  • Cyd (1947-1948)
  • Fantazy (1948)
  • Wesołe kumoszki z Windsoru (The Merry Wives of Windsor) (1949)
  • Bóg, cesarz i chłop (God, Caesar, and Peasant) (1950)
  • Krwawe gody (Blood Wedding) (1952)
  • Horsztyński (1953)
  • Nie igra się z miłością (No Trifling with Love) (1953)
  • Czarująca szewcowa (The Shoemaker's Wife) (1954)
  • Lorenzaccio (1955)
  • Makbet (Macbeth) (1958)
  • Wariatka z Chaillot (The Madwoman of Chaillot) (1958)
  • Wieczór trzech króli (Twelfth Night) (1959)
  • Droga do Czarnolasu (The Road to Czarnolas) (unknown)

Radio Drama

  • Betlejemskie gwiazdy (Bethlehem Stars) (1946)
  • Powrót (Return) (1946)
  • Dusza i taniec (Dance and the Soul) (1947)
  • Mirandolina (1947)
  • Rozkaz padyszacha (Padishah's Order) (1948)
  • Delikatność uczuć (Subtleness of Feelings) (1949)
  • Dzbanek z oliwkami (Jug with Olives) (1949)
  • Koperczaki (Paying Court) (1949)
  • Trzy byliny (Three Bïlinï) (1949)
  • Balladyna (1945-1950)
  • Powrót Odysa (Odysseus' Return) (1945-1950)
  • Komu bije dzwon (For Whom the Bell Tolls) (1945-1950)
  • Ludzie rusztowań (Scaffolding People) (1950)
  • Nowa komedia rybałtowska (New Minstrel Comedy) (1950)
  • Za górami, za rzekami (Behind Mountains, Behind Rivers) (1950)
  • Bajka o muzyce (Fairy-tale about Music) (1951)
  • Dyl Sowizdrzał (Till Eulenspiegel) (1951)
  • Kukiełlki komendanta (The Commander's Puppets) (1951)
  • Pieśń co zrodziła się w walce (Song that Was Born in a Battle) (1951)
  • Rozbitki (Castaways) (1951)
  • Słowik (Nightingale) (1951)
  • Rewizor (The Inspector General) (1952)
  • Wesele (The Wedding) (1952)
  • Koziołeczek (Little Goat) (1952-1953)
  • Baśń o kołatce (Fairy-tale about a Rattle) (1953)
  • Kaprys królowej Marysieńki (Queen Mary's Whim) (1953)
  • Magia (Magic) (1953)
  • Syrakuzanki (Women of Syracuse) (1953)
  • Odys na Itace (Odysseus on Ithaca) (1953)
  • Pieśni (Songs) (1953)
  • Czarująca szewcowa (The Shoemaker's Wife) (1954)
  • Sonety miłosne (Love-Sonnets) (1954)
  • Opowieść o kulawym bogu Hefajstosie (A Tale about the Lame God Hephaestus) (1954)
  • Okassen i Mikołajka (1954)
  • O zaklętym rumaku, sezamowa klechda (The Enchanted Steed, Sesame's Folk Story) (1955)
  • Dziady (Forefathers' Eve) (1955)
  • Nos (The Nose) (1956)
  • Lizystrata (1956)
  • Eurydyka (Eurydice) (1957)
  • Lilla Weneda (1959)
  • Świecznik (The Candle-Stick) (1960)
  • Antena w karczmie 'Rzym' (Aerial at the 'Rome' Inn)
  • Antygona (Antigone)
  • Ballady z różnych krajów (Ballads from Various Countries)
  • Bracia (Brothers)
  • Ciężko kto nie miłuje, ciężko kto miłuje (It Is Hard not to Love, It Is Hard to Love, too)
  • Czarodziejski napój (Magic Drink)
  • Dwie ballady Tołstoja (Two Ballads by Tolstoy)
  • Fletnia chińska (Chinese Flute)
  • Fraszki Wielkanocne (Easter Epigrams)
  • Jak król cudotwórców umarłe wskrzeszał (How the King of Miracle-Workers Raised Women from the Dead)
  • Kordian
  • Kwiaty i kolce (Flowers and Thorns)
  • Legenda o Walgierzu Wdałym (A Legend about Walgierz Wdały)
  • Mistrz nonsensu (Master of Nonsense)
  • Na majówce (On a Picnic in May)
  • Na Kosowym Polu (On the Battlefield of Kosovo)
  • Niedaleko od kulika (Not Far from a Curfew)
  • O kocie co chodził własnymi drogami (About a Cat which Walked Its Own Paths)
  • Pani Twardowska (Mrs. Twardowska)
  • Pieśń pokoju (Song of Peace)
  • Plotka (Gossip)
  • 3 x po 40
  • Pocałunek Roksany (Roxana's Kiss)
  • Prawda o syrenach (Truth about Sirens)
  • Przemiana pana Tomasza (Transformations of Mr. Tomasz)
  • Słońce o północy (The Sun at Midnight)
  • Słopiewnie
  • Słowo o Jakubie Szeli (A Word about Jakub Szela)
  • Smok Wawelski (Wawel's Dragon)
  • Warszawie sława (Warsaw's Glory)
  • Wiosenny tydzień (Spring Week)
  • Wszystko na dobre się zmienia (Everything Changes for the Better)
  • Wyrok Zeusa (Zeus' Verdict)
  • Zbójnik Biro (Robber Biro)
  • Złodziej (Thief)
  • Żart olszowiecki (An Olszowian Joke)

Pseudonymous Works for voice and piano

  • Cyrk jedzie (The Circus is Coming) (1957)
  • Czarownica (Witch) for voice and piano (1957)
  • Daleka podróż (A Long Journey) (1957)
  • Dom rodzinny (Home) (unknown)
  • Filipince nudno (A Bored Filipinka) (1960)
  • I cóż to teraz będzie (And What Happens Next) (1962)
  • Jak zdobywać serduszka (How to Conquer Hearts) (1958)
  • Jeden przystanek dalej (One Stop Further) (1963)
  • Kapitańska ballada (Captain's Ballad) (1958)
  • Kiosk na Powiślu/Kiosk inwalidy (Kiosk in Powiśle/A Cripple's Kiosk) (1959)
  • Milczące serce (Silent Heart) (1957)
  • Miłość i świat (Love and the World) (1958)
  • Moje ptaki/Ptaki, wiosenny blues (My Birds/Birds, Spring Blues) (1959)
  • Na co czekasz? (What Are You Waiting for?) (1962)
  • Nie chcę z tobą się umawiać (I Don't Want to Date You) (1958)
  • Nie dla nas już (No Longer for Us) (1963)
  • Nie oczekuję dziś nikogo (I Haven't Been Waiting for Anyone Today) (1959)
  • Plamy na słońcu (Sunspots) (1961)
  • Po co śpiewać piosenki (Why Sing Songs) (1960)
  • Podlotek (A Bright Young Thing) (unknown)
  • Rupiecie/Kupujcie rupiecie (Odds and Ends/Buy Odds and Ends) (1961)
  • Serce na wietrze (Heart in the Wind) (1960)
  • Srebrny meteor (Silver Meteor) (unknown)
  • Szczęśliwy traf (Good Fortune) (1958)
  • Tabu (Taboo) (1959)
  • Telimena (1959)
  • Twoje imieniny (Your Nameday) (unknown)
  • Tylko to słowo (Only this Word) (1961)
  • W lunaparku/Nie kupiłeś mnie na własność (At the Lunar Park/You Didn't Buy Me for Yourself) (1958)
  • W pustym pokoju/W naszym pustym pokoju hula wiatr (In an Empty Room/The Wind Blows through Our Empty Room) (1961)
  • Waeszawski dorożkarz (Warsaw Cab-Driver) (1958)
  • Wędrowny jubiler (Wandering Jeweller) (1962)
  • Z lat dziecinnych (From Childhood) (1962)
  • Zakochać się w wietrze (To Fall in Love with the Wind) (1958)
  • Zielony berecik (Green Beret) (1957)
  • Złote pantofelki (Golden Slippers) (1960)
  • Znajdziesz mnie wszędzie (You'll Find Me Everywhere) (1963)